Special Content


NDA & NA Examination (II) 2016
Extract of the Actual Question Paper with Answer Key

Spotting Errors
Directions for the following 10 (ten) items:
Each question in this section has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any underlined part and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).
1.(a) My friend was
(b) habitual to drive a car
(c) at very high speed.
(d) No error.
2.(a) Being a day of national mourning
(b) the offices were closed
(c) and the national flag flow half mast
(d) No error.
3.(a) If you are wanting to watch
(b) the birds nesting
(c) you must not let them see you
(d) No error
4.(a) He does not listen to
(b) What I say
(c) although I am advising him for a long time
(d) No error
5.(a) It is most essential for us
(b) to reach the station before noon
(c) lest we should miss the train
(d) No error
6.(a) I asked him
(b) what had brought
(c) him there
(d) No error
7.(a) The guards
(b) dare not
(c) to harm him
(d) No error
8.(a) The Principal looks very worried
(b) because students are on strike for the last fifteen days as a protest against
(c) his disciplinary action against some miscreants
(d) No error
9.(a) The king was embarrassed
(b) to find evidences
(c) against his own queen
(d) No error
10.(a) As I prefer coffee than tea
(b) my friends always take the trouble
(c) to get me a cup of coffee whenever I visit them
(d) No error
Directions for the following 5 (five) items:
Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word or words followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word.
11.Hospitality is a virtue for which the natives of the East in general are highly admired.
(a)Duty of a doctor
(b)Generosity shown to guests
(c)Cleanliness in hospitals
12.House rent in cities like Mumbai or Delhi has risen to astronomical figures beyond the reach of even high- salaried people.
13.Appropriate technology holds the key to a nation’s development.
14.He was enamoured of his own golden voice.
(a)very fond of
(b)concerned with
(c)obsessed with
(d)imbued with
15.Some journalists are guilty of indulging in yellow journalism.
(c)sensational reporting
(d)loud gestures
Directions for the following 5 (five) items:
Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word or words followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or group of words that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word.
16.The culprit was sentenced by the Court.
17.Thrifty as he is, he can well afford to live within his means.
18.Do not give him a responsible job, he is immature.
19.I was prepared to show my hand provided he agreed to do the same.
(a)to yield
(b)to shake hands
(c)to conceal my plan
(d)to lose my ground
20.Akbar the great was a sagacious ruler.
Selecting words
Directions for the following 10 (ten) items.
Each of the following sentences has a blank space and four words given after the sentence. Select whichever word you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet.
21.She has been lying in bed for the last fortnight. I hope she will ___________.
(a)come out
(b)pull out
(c)pull through
(d)go out
22.The path of progress is beset _________ difficulties.
23.I feel ________ for those who are cruel to their children.
24.Both the parties were keen to have an __________ settlement of the dispute.
25.I have come to know that the two brothers have ___________.
(a)fallen through
(b)fallen out
(c)fallen for
(d)fallen short
26.Everybody finds his own work _______ whereas he feels that others have delightful jobs.
27.The accident took place because of the criminal ________ of the driver.
28.The belief in the __________ of vaccination is gaining gound.
29.Our new leader is a ___________ young man and will take us forward.
30.They found a world of _________ between what he said and what he did.
Ordering of words in a sentence
Directions for the following 7 (seven) items:
Each of the following items in this section consists of a sentence the parts of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labelled P, Q, R and S. Given below each sentence are four sequences namely (a), (b), (c) and (d). You are required to rearrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.
31.The statement
Ptherefore you must listen carefully
Qwhat the speaker has said
Rin order to understand
Swill be made just once
The proper sequence should be
32.The small boy who
Pbroke his leg
Qfell down
Sclimbed the wall
The proper sequence should be
33.According to an engineer
Pmight hit the market next year
Qa newly developed air- cooler system
Rthat employed in conventional room coolers
Swhich is based on a principle radically different from
The proper sequence should be
34.The clerk
Pon the desk
Qleft the money
Rin the safe
Swhich he should have locked up
The proper sequence should be
35.Hardly had my brother descended from the plane
Pwhen the pople
Qwaved and cheered
Rwho had come to receive him
Sfrom the lounge
The proper sequence should be
36.The essay
Plike that of the human face
Qbecause its variety is infinite
Ris a literary form
Swhich is not easy to define
The proper sequence should be
37.The exhibition committee
Pattractive and useful
Qto make exhibition
Rmaking efforts
Shas been
The proper sequence should be
Sentence Improvement
Directions for the following 13 (thirteen) items:
Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).
38.My old teacher gave many poor students money in spite of he was poor.
(a)even though
(b)as if
39.You should to read the newspapers regularly if you want to be well-informed.
(b)have to
(c)should be
40.If he had listening to me he would not have got lost.
(a)listened me
(b)listened to me
(c)listen me
41.He asked for a bank loan also he didn’t have sufficient resources.
(b)even if
42.I went to the shop to buy some stationeries.
43.I have been waiting here for the last two hours.
44.The table needs to be painted.
(c)having paint
NDA & NA Examination (II) 2016
Q-1,     Ans (B)          
Q-2,     Ans (A)          
Q-3,     Ans (A)         
Q-4,     Ans (C)          
Q-5,     Ans (C)          
Q-6,     Ans (D)          
Q-7,     Ans (B)          
Q-8,     Ans (D)
Q-9,     Ans (D)          
Q-10,   Ans (A)          
Q-11,   Ans (B)          
Q-12,   Ans (A)
Q-13,   Ans (B)          
Q-14,   Ans (A)          
Q-15,   Ans (C)          
Q-16,   Ans (A)
Q-17,   Ans (D)
Q-18,   Ans (A)          
Q-19,   Ans (C)          
Q-20,   Ans (B)
Q-21,   Ans (C)
Q-22,   Ans (A)
Q-23,   Ans (B)          
Q-24,   Ans (D)
Q-25,   Ans (B)          
Q-26,   Ans (A)          
Q-27,   Ans (C)
Q-28,   Ans (C)
Q-29,   Ans (D)
Q-30,   Ans (C)
Q-31,   Ans (A)          
Q-32,   Ans (D)
Q-33,   Ans (C)          
Q-34,   Ans (D)          
Q-35,   Ans (A)          
Q-36,   Ans (C)
Q-37,   Ans (B)          
Q-38,   Ans (A)          
Q-39,   Ans (B)          
Q-40,   Ans (B)
Q-41,   Ans (A)          
Q-42,   Ans (A)          
Q-43,   Ans (D)          
Q-44,   Ans (D)
Q-45,   Ans (B)